Latest posts

Forum Statistics

Threads
27,733
Posts
544,908
Members
28,619
Latest Member
Brian xx
What's New?

What supplements work?

test
Pig Vomit

Pig Vomit

VIP Member
Nov 12, 2022
359
515
What numbers was he referring to?
This was from two years ago or so.

Message from doc as soon as he saw labs:
"His labs are abnormal and I need to see him. His kidneys are working too hard. Avoid NSAIDs like Ibuprofen, Motrin, Aleve
Also drink plenty of water. If he is taking any protein supplements, stop them.
See me early next week "

Blood test abnormalities:
AST Mine: 62 U/L Normal: 13 - 39 U/L
ALT Mine: 120 U/L Normal: 7 - 52 U/L

BUN Mine: 32 mg/dL Normal: 7 - 25 mg/dL
Creat Mine: 1.5 mg/dL Normal: 0.7 - 1.3 mg/dL
eGFR - low estimate Mine: 48 Normal: >59
eGFR - high estimate Mine: 58 Normal: >59
 
M

Massive G

VIP Member
Apr 10, 2020
1,182
1,386
I've actually been wondering lately why I am hurting all over, in spite of diet being in check, which usually keeps inflammation low for me. I dropped the fish oil back when I dropped everything and never restarted it. Going to see what happens.

This is what I was using as a replacement for the Carlson:

https://www.amazon.com/Life-Extension-Omega-3-Astaxanthin-Softgels/dp/B00JPD5ZJ4

Also was using Super K and CoQ10 but going to add things back one at a time now.
I was using the life extension brand it has everything in it. But shipped in the mail some capsules broke and they wouldn't take them back.
Try tumeric bromelain as well it helps and I realized I left it off my list of essential supplements.
 
M

Massive G

VIP Member
Apr 10, 2020
1,182
1,386
I was using the life extension brand it has everything in it. But shipped in the mail some capsules broke and they wouldn't take them back.
Try tumeric bromelain as well it helps and I realized I left it off my list of essential supplements.

Screenshot_20230910_150336_Amazon Shopping.jpg
 
MR. BMJ

MR. BMJ

Senior Moderators
Staff Member
Sep 21, 2011
2,613
2,650
This was from two years ago or so.

Message from doc as soon as he saw labs:
"His labs are abnormal and I need to see him. His kidneys are working too hard. Avoid NSAIDs like Ibuprofen, Motrin, Aleve
Also drink plenty of water. If he is taking any protein supplements, stop them.
See me early next week "

Blood test abnormalities:
AST Mine: 62 U/L Normal: 13 - 39 U/L
ALT Mine: 120 U/L Normal: 7 - 52 U/L

BUN Mine: 32 mg/dL Normal: 7 - 25 mg/dL
Creat Mine: 1.5 mg/dL Normal: 0.7 - 1.3 mg/dL
eGFR - low estimate Mine: 48 Normal: >59
eGFR - high estimate Mine: 58 Normal: >59

Those are typical values for a person who lifts weights and trains hard. You are only drinking at most a half-gallon of water per day as well, which can negatively effect the values. I'd recommend trying to increase your water intake, try to get somewhere close to a gallon, especially on training days. Dehydration can increase BUN and creatinine values, and it can show a lower GFR rate value. I'd guess this would be the biggest factor in the values being out of range. Also, training can increase liver and creatinine values. If you were training hard up until the labs were taken, as well as low water intake, those were more than likely the culprits of the values being out of range. All protein will spike up BUN levels, just like training can increase liver and Creatinine levels. To say that protein is the culprit and to decrease it would be the same as somebody saying to stop exercising because it increases certain values.

If you were taking any NSAIDS, then that can definitely increase liver values as well....mostly if taken long-term. Any short-term use i'd not bother worrying about though if they were serving a specific purpose for healing and inflammation. Long-term use is where people get into trouble though...just like say somebody drinking alcohol. An occasional drink here and there is fine, but drinking a lot every day is not healthy.

But...your water intake is really super low for most lifters and people who are active. I'd not try to increase it quickly, but gradually. Just a little more here and there, but especially around training, after training, and then in the morning after fasting all night. I wake-up, and i drink easily 24oz in the morning, then after I shower, I drink my protein shake which has 8oz of almond milk (mostly water), and then probably another 8oz of water added to it. I take a gallon of water with Crystal Light mixed in with it to drink during the day (I am on my feet all day in a Physical Education setting though), then when I get home, I drink more water, and then water from a post-w/o shake. I try to limit it a little the last hour or two prior to bed so I don't wake-up all night peeing, lol. On non-training days, I probably get in a gallon, maybe a little more. On training days, probably 1.5 gallons. Staying hydrated also helps prevent muscle strains and tears. Most people tear their muscles when they are dehydrated...unless they are just being dumb. Although it can just happen to anybody if it's time for the muscle to go, unfortunately (my hypothesis, lol).

I drink water from a protein shaker, which is around 24-28oz...that's kind of how I know how much I consume, otherwise i wouldn't keep that good of tabs on it.
 
genetic freak

genetic freak

VIP Member
Dec 28, 2015
2,760
3,600
Citrus bergamot, nattokinaise, boron, vitamin a, vitamin k2/d3, multivitamin, turmeric, glucosamine/chondroitin, berberine, magnesium, gaba, 5-htp, p5p, NAC, astragalus, fish oil, glutamine, creatine, BCAA/EAA and whey protein. On training days, I also take Stupid Pumped preworkout from Yep Strength,
 
A

AlphaMale!

VIP Member
Dec 11, 2022
185
224
I disagree on the long term protein causing kidney failure and liver issues, do you have any facts to base that upon?
The creatine is SUPPOSED to cause water retention in the muscle cell it also helps with brain function, glucose metabolism and bone mineral density.
I have used it off and on for 25 years or so.

My list has been a mile long in the past now it is very short and I am kicking ass almost as good as ever.
Whey protein
creatine
pre-workout
multi vitamin
Viagra or cialis now and then,....
occasional Monster energy drink
Never and drugs or alcohol, tobacco etc.
all the rest I have found are cute and fun and not needed
PUT IN THE WORK that is what does the trick.
Figure 1.
“High dietary protein intake leads to the dilation of the afferent arteriole and increased GFR, which may lead to damage to kidney structures over time due to glomerular hyperfiltration.”

Direct from the NIH website.
There is a ton of literature about long term excessive protein intake being a cause of kidney failure.
My best bro from another board died from it.
His doctor told him two decades of protein shakes ruined his kidneys.
My endocrinologist told me that too much protein is bad for your kidneys, too.
I’ll go with what the NIH, my dead bro’s doctor, my endocrinologist say and what I was taught in nursing school.
Too much of anything is bad for you, including protein.
 
Littleguy

Littleguy

TID Board Of Directors
Sep 30, 2011
4,507
3,538
Figure 1.
“High dietary protein intake leads to the dilation of the afferent arteriole and increased GFR, which may lead to damage to kidney structures over time due to glomerular hyperfiltration.”

Direct from the NIH website.
There is a ton of literature about long term excessive protein intake being a cause of kidney failure.
My best bro from another board died from it.
His doctor told him two decades of protein shakes ruined his kidneys.
My endocrinologist told me that too much protein is bad for your kidneys, too.
I’ll go with what the NIH, my dead bro’s doctor, my endocrinologist say and what I was taught in nursing school.
Too much of anything is bad for you, including protein.
Did you read the part that said "and perhaps without?" Perhaps being the key word and should not be used in any real medical study. Or "may lead to" May being a key word as well.
Perhaps and May nullify everything after that.
Is this part of the same group that had everyone taking the phony shots? just curious.
Also I do agree with you that too much of most anything can be bad for you, I highly doubt that your friend died from kidney failure from too many protein shakes as this is the Country that is pulling the "one chip challenge" because one dumbass either choked on it or had a reaction.
These assholes would pull protein powders in a second if they could attribute any deaths to it I assure you.
Do you recall Ephedrine and or DMAA?
 
gunslinger

gunslinger

VIP Member
Sep 19, 2010
1,913
1,160
Protein
creatine
vitamins C, D3
Zinc
Magnesium

Thats about all I take these days
 
beefnewton

beefnewton

VIP Member
Nov 11, 2022
1,387
1,623
I've actually been wondering lately why I am hurting all over, in spite of diet being in check, which usually keeps inflammation low for me. I dropped the fish oil back when I dropped everything and never restarted it. Going to see what happens.

This is what I was using as a replacement for the Carlson:

https://www.amazon.com/Life-Extension-Omega-3-Astaxanthin-Softgels/dp/B00JPD5ZJ4

Also was using Super K and CoQ10 but going to add things back one at a time now.

So I added fish oil back in, and it genuinely seems to help with that baseline inflammation. And the effects are pretty quick. Crazy how you just get used to feeling on a daily basis and accept as normal. Don't really realize it until it's better or gone. Just standing up and walking around had a level of discomfort that's gone now. Been considering trying NPP as well. Be like those old fuckers jumping in the pool in Cocoon.
 
Who is viewing this thread?

There are currently 0 members watching this topic

Top