Latest posts

Forum Statistics

Threads
23,750
Posts
468,118
Members
27,105
Latest Member
trenworks66
What's New?

Blood Work For Hormone Users

bgptbull81

bgptbull81

MuscleHead
Aug 26, 2010
407
16
#1
Blood Work For Hormone Users

Firstly I would like to advise that you all get blood work done at least once a year, yes it can be a pig and yes it is not always the cheapest thing in the world but your long term health should be priority, especially if you are to be a successful athlete, bodybuilder, model etc. Ideally you would have done these tests prior to your first steroid use to understand you baseline but I know for many who will be reading this that will be to late, however I would advise you still have the tests done.

I am going to run through with you the different tests that would be beneficial to hormone user to have checked, obviously the list could be much longer but these are key indicators and if they are out of line with what your doing you should be aiming to correct the issue.

The Tests:

(The guidance range to the right of the test name is that of a male non-user and is pretty standard across the board)

Total Testosterone 241-827 ng/dl
Free Testosterone 8.7-25.1 pg/ml
Estradiol 10-53 pg/ml

The above Testosterone tests are often used by physicians to identify if they need therapy (TRT). Estradiol is the free/active form of oestrogen in the body, which is a good to check whilst using steroids as higher levels may be lead/be causing oestrogen side effect. Synthetic Testosterone levels ideally should be administered so that the upper levels of Testosterone are met as a minimum whilst using where oestrogen ideally will be within the ranges set. Each person is different so the ratio to one another which is best for one will be different to another person so please do not try to number crunch to much, use as indicators especially when your feel/body is off kilter.

LH 2.5-9.8 IU/L
FSH 1.2-5.0 IU/L

Luteinizing hormones (LH) and Follicle stimulating hormones (FSH) are responsible for stimulating testosterone production in the testicles as well as spermatogenesis. Readings will be down during the steroids intake as synthetic steroids suppress this function.

Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 1.5-4.5 g/dL
Total Protein 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Bilirubin 0.1-1.2 mg/dL
GGT (Gamma GT) <50 IU/L
ALP (Alkaline Phospatase) 25-150 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 0-40 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) O-55 IU/L

The test above are indicators of liver function, anything processed by the liver will cause an increase in liver enzyme activity (such as steroids) however some things can actually strain the liver. Generally speaking the liver is a tough organ that regenerates quickly but scaring can occur and the loss of the livers ability to function fully can result from this, in severe cases of neglect and/or disease (along with genetic dispositions) the liver can actually fail.

Liver enzymes Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) and Aspartate aminotransferase(AST)are indicators that show the activity levels of the liver. Steroids will cause both levels to be elevated, peoples levels will vary depending on there bodies however very high levels could be indicators of a Liver that is under stress. It has been known for liver damage to occur with these values not being that high, other tests are administered in this instance. Things such as food or alcohol consumed to close to the test, sickness and even exercise can cause levels to elevate also, for accurate readings the test should be done fasted and also after several days of rest.

Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) and Gammaglutamyltranspeptidase (GGT) are to serve as indicators of cholestasis. Cholestasis impairs the flow of bile which can be caused by physical or functional obstruction of the biliary tract within or outside of the liver. When severe enough, cholestasis will result in elevations of bilirubin in blood.

TSH 0.35-5.5 uIU/mL
Thyroxine 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
T3 Uptake 24-39 %
Free thyroxine index 1.2-4.9

The thyroids function is very important to the body, steroids may alter thyroids levels slightly during the use so if slightly out of range I would not be to concerned, however if thyroids levels are high/low then you will want to see your doctor. I would also strongly advise if you have a high TSH count to have an ANTI-TPO check, especially if your other readings are withing range (or close to),sometime the body attacks it's own production and the body then responds by increasing the Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) to produce more T4.

Triglucerides 0-149 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol 100-199 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol >40 mg/dL
VLDL Cholesterol 5-40 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol <100 mg/dL
LDL/HDL Ratio <3.6

LDL/HDL Ratio Risk Assessment In Men:

Half Average Risk 1.0
Average Risk 3.6
Twice Average Risk 6.3
Three Times Average Risk 8.0

AAS can have negative effect on lipids, which is linked with the increased risk of developing such things as cardiovascular disease. Generally speaking cardiovascular disease takes a long time to occur, you should always aim to stay in the healthy ranges to reduce your risks to such diseases; many things in your diet can be changed to drastically change these figures.

C-reactive Protein <5 mg/dL

Homocysteine:
Men aged 0-30 4.6-8.1 umol/L
Men aged 30-59 6.3-11.2 umol/L
Men aged 59+ years 5.8-11.9 umol/L

C-reactive protein and homocysteine are also additional indicators in cardiovascular health, C-reactive protein is a key indicator of inflammation in the body and Homocysteine is involved with LDL cholesterol oxidation and blood clotting.

PSA, serum 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

PSA Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA) is a protein produced by cells in prostate gland, elevated levels can indicate benign prostate hypertrophy or prostate cancer. Steroids can cause some enlargement of the prostate.

Creatine Kinase 38-174 u/L

Creatine kinase enzyme (CK) is used as a indicator for cellular damage, especially in the stomach, kidneys and heart.
Elevated level can occur from high intensity and endurance exercise. It is advised to take this test after a few days, high level should be checked by your doctor, as it may reflect kidney and heart damage.

Uric acid 3.0-7.0 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.5-1.5 mg/dL
BUN 5-26 mg/dL
BUN/creatinine ratio 8-27

These tests look at the main waste products that are filtered and excreted through the kidneys, any bad results may indicate kidney problems which would require you to see your doctor for further testing.

There are exceptions to this, for instance high protein intake can elevate the blood urea nitrogen. Bodybuilders often consume a higher protein intake than Mr Average so the result shouldn't raise too much concern unless other indicators are elevated also.

Sodium 136-146 mEq/L
Potassium 3.6-5.2 mEq/L
Chloride 98-109 mEq/L
Bicarbonate 21-30 mEq/L
Phosphorous 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
Calcium 8.5-10.5 mg/dL
Iron 35-185 mcg/dL
Glucose (Fasted) 70-110 mg/dL

Problems with electrolyte balance (can also affect fluids) are indicated by these tests. It could be something simple to correct such as sodium or potassium imbalance, however it also may indicate something more serious such as kidney disease.

Glucose levels should be monitored as many health conditions such as diabetes, pancreatic disease, liver disease or even kidney failure can be shown by these tests. These tests can be done regularly at home with a simple blood glucose meter, especially people who use HGH as it can have a negative effect on blood glucose over time; monthly testing would be a good practice as negative readings often come gradually. Insulin users would be advised to use more regular testing frequencies.
 
AeroSpaceEngineer

AeroSpaceEngineer

Member
Sep 19, 2010
46
2
#2
That was a good write up by Tim Wilbur, have you read more of his work?
 
Top