Forum Statistics

Threads
24,358
Posts
478,828
Members
27,414
Latest Member
MuscleCartel
What's New?

Still on TRT...latest blood work

BovaJP

BovaJP

Senior Moderators
Feb 15, 2013
729
617
#1
I'm still on test cyp for low T, as prescribed by doc. I am scheduled to meet with him on Thurs in his office to discuss the bloodwork. But I received an email from my lab that it has come in and i have already looked at it LOL. So will be a waste of time to go to doc for him to say "everything looks good". lol.


Recent bloods:
TestT+TestF+SHBG
Testosterone, Serum: 104 - High (ref range: 3ng/dl - 41ng/dl)
Free Testosterone(Direct): 6.6 - High (ref range: 0.0pg/mL - 4.2 pg/mL)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum: 12.8-Low (ref range: 17.3 nmol/L - 125.0 nmol/L
FSH, Serum
FSH: 84.1 (ref range: Postmenopausal 25.8 - 134.8)
Estradiol: 10.6 (ref range: Postmenopausal <6.0 - 54.7)
Progesterone: <0.1 (ref range: Postmenopausal 0.0 - 0.1)



Previous Bloods from:
March, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=122 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=0.9 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=76.5 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=0.450-4.500)
FSH, Serum=53.8 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=33.0 pg/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=<6.0-54.7)
Thyroxine (T4)=7.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=<0.1 ng/mL (doc said it was low) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.4 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)

November, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=201 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=2.6 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=2.320-4.500)
FSH, Serum=111.3 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=<5.0 pg/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=<6.0-54.7)
Thyroxine (T4)=8.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=0.2 ng/mL (doc said it was ok) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.0 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)


Just merely posting here to give reference and information on my personal experience.
 
jhc005

jhc005

Muscle Princess
Sep 14, 2013
51
35
#2
My doctor absolutely refuses to check mine. I’ve asked several times. They say because it fluctuates so much during the day to tell. But, I Did have an biodentical hormone doctor check it. My T level was 11 11!! She said low for a woman was 18.
I wish I could find a good doctor to help me with mine.
I may end up trying the biodentical hormone.
 
W

Wilson6

Member
Dec 17, 2019
39
48
#3
Bioidentical is any testosterone. Nothing magical about bioidentical. Cyp, Prop, etc. are essentially bioidentical.

BovaJP were you taking anything else recently (Var, SARM, other oral)? SHBG has come down quite a bit that boosts freeT.

Also remember to get an LC/MS testosterone assay, it is specific to T. If you run deca or NPP and use the standard ELISA for T you'll end up with an elevated total T bc of cross-reactivity.
 
Mike_RN

Mike_RN

Senior Moderators
Staff Member
Aug 13, 2013
2,154
1,908
#4
BovaJP were you taking anything else recently (Var, SARM, other oral)? SHBG has come down quite a bit that boosts freeT.
.
I'm also very curious how you did this:
Nov: Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)

to

Mar: Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum: 12.8-Low (ref range: 17.3 nmol/L - 125.0 nmol/L
 
BovaJP

BovaJP

Senior Moderators
Feb 15, 2013
729
617
#5
@jhc005 wait, your test was "1111"? or just "11"? there is a space in your post, so wasn't sure. 11 is low, mine before TRT was "6". My doc said he wanted to get me up around 100ish, and we did and we are holding steady lol. So far....Bummer your doc doesn't want to test. I went to a doc that specializes in aging and hormones, etc. If i would have asked my primary care...he prob would not have either LOL. It is finding the right doc....is the key. I actually have gone to several aging docs. One I was going to 3 hrs away until a couple opened up near me. Now they are all over in my area lol.

@Mike_RN : actually the 12.8 # was from this June, not Mar. So from last Nov, 19 to a few weeks ago, it did climb low. Was on Anavar from Jan - currently, would be the reason.
@Wilson6 that prob answers your question lol.

Nov, 2019: Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)

to

June, 2020:
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum: 12.8-Low (ref range: 17.3 nmol/L - 125.0 nmol/L
 
W

Wilson6

Member
Dec 17, 2019
39
48
#8
There are plenty way smarter than me on this board, I'm always learning and the older I get, the more I realize how much I don't know.
 
BackAtIt

BackAtIt

MuscleHead
Oct 3, 2016
985
230
#9
There are plenty way smarter than me on this board, I'm always learning and the older I get, the more I realize how much I don't know.

Humble and smart, two qualities lumped in the same human that are RARE as it gets!....Do u possess honesty as well, my knowledgeable friend!?.....


.
 
jhc005

jhc005

Muscle Princess
Sep 14, 2013
51
35
#11
@jhc005 wait, your test was "1111"? or just "11"? there is a space in your post, so wasn't sure. 11 is low, mine before TRT was "6". My doc said he wanted to get me up around 100ish, and we did and we are holding steady lol. So far....Bummer your doc doesn't want to test. I went to a doc that specializes in aging and hormones, etc. If i would have asked my primary care...he prob would not have either LOL. It is finding the right doc....is the key. I actually have gone to several aging docs. One I was going to 3 hrs away until a couple opened up near me. Now they are all over in my area lol.

@Mike_RN : actually the 12.8 # was from this June, not Mar. So from last Nov, 19 to a few weeks ago, it did climb low. Was on Anavar from Jan - currently, would be the reason.
@Wilson6 that prob answers your question lol.

Nov, 2019: Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)

to

June, 2020: Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum: 12.8-Low (ref range: 17.3 nmol/L - 125.0 nmol/L
11.
 
DobieQueen

DobieQueen

VIP Member
Dec 12, 2013
114
54
#12
I'm still on test cyp for low T, as prescribed by doc. I am scheduled to meet with him on Thurs in his office to discuss the bloodwork. But I received an email from my lab that it has come in and i have already looked at it LOL. So will be a waste of time to go to doc for him to say "everything looks good". lol.


Recent bloods:
TestT+TestF+SHBG
Testosterone, Serum: 104 - High (ref range: 3ng/dl - 41ng/dl)
Free Testosterone(Direct): 6.6 - High (ref range: 0.0pg/mL - 4.2 pg/mL)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum: 12.8-Low (ref range: 17.3 nmol/L - 125.0 nmol/L
FSH, Serum
FSH: 84.1 (ref range: Postmenopausal 25.8 - 134.8)
Estradiol: 10.6 (ref range: Postmenopausal Progesterone:


Previous Bloods from:
March, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=122 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=0.9 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=76.5 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=0.450-4.500)
FSH, Serum=53.8 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=33.0 pg/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=Thyroxine (T4)=7.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=mL (doc said it was low) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.4 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)

November, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=201 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=2.6 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=2.320-4.500)
FSH, Serum=111.3 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=mL (normal range for postmenopausal=Thyroxine (T4)=8.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=0.2 ng/mL (doc said it was ok) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.0 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)


Just merely posting here to give reference and information on my personal experience.
Are you on any other meds? How long after you finished var? Did you test roughly at the same time of the month aligned with your period cycle? Those numbers can easily vary from hour earlier or later in a day. Beauty of being a woman. Lol
But overall, as long as your test is in the low 100's you should be feeling great.
 
Top