Latest posts

Forum Statistics

Threads
23,901
Posts
470,248
Members
27,213
Latest Member
Majora7
What's New?

TRT Underway-Bloodwork

BovaJP

BovaJP

Senior Moderators
Feb 15, 2013
552
450
#1
Last time I drew bloodwork was in March this year, just recently did bloodwork with the doc. He tests for testosterone, and progesterone and estradiol and VitD, and some other things.
Been on TRT for just over 1 year now actually. I believe my dosage equates to 30mg every other week. Testosterone Cypionate.

On 10/15/19, I stopped a cycle of Anavar and Turinabol (aka tbol....both orals). I did a 10, maybe it was 12 week cycle. The var i took twice a day with a total of 20mg. So took 10mg twice a day. I split a 40mg pill up in halfs. The tbol dosage, was 25mg pills, I took once a day, 1/2 a pill. 1st week took a quarter of a pill just to test it out. Then increased to half a pill.

OH man, i loved that combo. Minimal water weight gain. Gains in the gym, felt great, recovery was awesome, libido was awesome.

Back to bloodwork.......

March, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=122 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=0.9 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=76.5 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=0.450-4.500)
FSH, Serum=53.8 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=33.0 pg/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=<6.0-54.7)
Thyroxine (T4)=7.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=<0.1 ng/mL (doc said it was low) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.4 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)

November, 2019:
Testosterone, Serum=201 ng/dL (normal range=8-48); Doc said it was good; paperwork said it was high lol.
Free Testosterone(Direct)=2.6 pg/mL (normal range=0.0-4.2)
Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum=58.0 nmol/L (normal range=24.6-122.0)
TSH=3.340 uIU/mL (normal range=2.320-4.500)
FSH, Serum=111.3 mIU/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=25.8-134.8)
Estradiol=<5.0 pg/mL (normal range for postmenopausal=<6.0-54.7)
Thyroxine (T4)=8.1 ug/dL (normal range=4.5-12.0)
Triiodothyronine (T3)=118 ng/dL (normal range=71-180)
Progesterone=0.2 ng/mL (doc said it was ok) (postmenopausal range=0.0-0.1)
Triiodothyronine (T3),Free=3.0 pg/mL (normal range 2.0-4.4)


I started off in July, 2018 with testosterone at 7ng/dL, and was flagged as low at the time by both the test and my doc. My doc says he wants me in the 100-200 range.
This blood test did not have metabolic panel or lipid panel so i don't know what my cholesterol is at. So have to go back in to get that done.

I'm female and 49yrs young, will be turning 50 this coming January. I have 55 days in my 40s.

These past couple of weeks i have noticed an increase in hot flashes. On cycle, I did not have a one. Will be starting cycle back up in Jan (gotta give those receptors a rest!),I can't wait. Plan to do Anavar and Turinabol again.

Happy Lifting y'all!
 
Top