TRT, E2 and the diabetic...

Discussion in 'Testosterone Replacement therapy (TRT)' started by Gregger, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. Bullmuscle7

    Bullmuscle7 MuscleHead

    Jun 11, 2014
    8,854
    2,462
    Hey Bro! How arew you feeling today?
    Ready to switch your screen name to RaginBull????

    You will bro. you will.
     
    Gregger likes this.
  2. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    Feeling awesome dude... working my elbow, feeling better everyday.
    it's killing me to be out of the gym... filling time with workout plans and nutrition.

    G-Money baby, G-Money
     
  3. Bullmuscle7

    Bullmuscle7 MuscleHead

    Jun 11, 2014
    8,854
    2,462
    I can sympathize. If I was closer we could train and work around it somehow. Id figure it out.
     
  4. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    No worries!
    I'm taking the rest of the week off of work; i've got a plan to get some lower body work in.
    I see the elbow specialist on Thu, trt on Fri and then my Internal Med doc on the 15th.
    until then, i'll do what i can to get some work in.
     
  5. graniteman

    graniteman VIP Member

    Dec 31, 2011
    6,136
    1,562
    Greg I dont know if Im reading it right but 15 days straight of adex seems wrong.
    We're fairly close in age and Im on hrt. I'll run down my docs program maybe it will helps. What ever you do take your dosages up slowly.
    Here's what my hrt clinic has me on :

    Monday - 250 iu's hcg
    Tues - 250 iu's hcg
    Wed -----180 mg's Test Cyp
    Thurs --- 1.2 mg Adex
    Fri 1.2 mg Adex
    Sat --- none
    Sun none

    Hope this helps let me know if I can help
     
    Gregger likes this.
  6. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    Thanks buddy!
    Yeah while I'm fairly comfy with the plan in general, I was looking for some input on the 1mg/day for 15 days part of it...
     
  7. graniteman

    graniteman VIP Member

    Dec 31, 2011
    6,136
    1,562
    Greg, I've got bp issues also, Im on Lisiniprol and Hydroclororzyde, works perfect with the training. I fyour on atenolol get your doc to switch you. You may also want to try aromasin in place of adex. Some have lipid issues with adex, I ran it and loved it but my clinic supplies adex so...
     
    Gregger likes this.
  8. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    I've been off lisinopril and Atenolol for a long time, made me lethargic.

    I'm on Diovan and Norvasc right now...
     
  9. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    Lipids are in the optimum range... But we watch them close.
    108-120 total usually

    HDL usually runs 58-63
    LDL usually runs 28-35

    The only issues I'm having is BP seems to be touchy... No worries man
     
  10. Gregger

    Gregger MuscleHead

    Dec 16, 2012
    1,583
    373
    I'm going to take an OP privilege and put the Lazarus effect on this thread...

    It's been a good 3yrs since starting TRT, thought I'd take the opportunity here to give a brief overview of my experience...

    Recap...
    Going into 2014 I was feeling like crap, no matter what I did or tried in the kitchen or the gym the BF was coming back, I was irritable, felt run down, ED issues... I thought a change was needed and decided to switch my training focus from physique training to Master's Track & Field 100M sprints... So at 53 I went at it full bore...

    I found a training partner 13yrs younger who was very successful in his age bracket and I got fast, but at the same time mood was crap overall still, etc...
    So dejected, discouraged I decided instead of asking my Doc I went the clinic route... And viola! I got some answers that did explain a great deal of the crap I'd been putting up with for a long time...
    Baby steps, started at 100... Then 150... Arriving at a weekly 200 dosage eventually.

    Overall, my free T had ranged from 500-850 very consistently with a brief spike to 1100 (fucking felt awesome!).
    I did struggle with keeping my BP in acceptable range so yeah, many tweaks to reign that in but overall, good!

    I guess I'd have to conclude for me at least this 3yr experiment has been successful! Overall life is good... While the running joke is "I feel 25 again..." , Truthfully it has brought me up from the depths, so while I wouldn't say I feel 25, I am back to being "me"...

    I truthfully believe for a mid 50's guy with hypertension and Type 2 it's been very helpful! DM can be depressing, the T helped, keeping lean and mean has helped my BS numbers for sure, the T helped... Etc

    What now?...
    I had my latest labs done both at my Internal Med Doc and clinic.
    My Doc was happy with my health, lipids were all in "optimal" ranges although he did add a script to help my morning BS readings (Dawn Effect), my first type 2 med in nearly 7yrs... Ugh
    My test was back to 1100, yes!
    Free at 29... And E at 24...

    I've decided to forgo the clinic route and take a step ahead... See what I can accomplish all the while keeping close watch on my existing health issues...

    Greg
     

Share This Page