Throwing Up Blood... Partially Torn Esophagus after legday

Discussion in 'Advanced Bodybuilding - Contest Prep, Etc' started by HardcoreBodybuilda, Jun 26, 2016.

  1. HardcoreBodybuilda

    HardcoreBodybuilda New Member

    Jun 26, 2016
    6
    0
    After a week of 1500 kcals at 9 weeks out, I had easily gotten 3 weeks ahead as far as fat loss is concerned. My maintenance kcals/day are 5000 to give you an idea. I'm 6'1" @ 235 lbs (before the following incident):

    I get home after training legs, I'm depleted and feel like shit, i just want to go lie down.
    So i slam my protein shake and leave the kitchen.

    One minute later, i violently throw up my gallon of water and protein shake. The water and shake combo have a pinkish hue. Fuck. I proceed to half fill my sink with blood I've thrown up.

    15 hours later i call an ambulance.

    Long story short, i get a gallon of IV saline because i lost about 300-400mL of blood, possibly a lot more, and couldn't hold down anything for 24hrs, including liquid. My esophagus is partially torn, not ruptured. Still, this was a serious problem. It doesn't seem real quite yet, hasn't hit me fully.

    I was killing it, now i feel like the loss of blood will sabotage my prep. I lost about 17% of my blood, as a rough estimate.

    What do you guys think? Should i give it a week or so of 60-70% intensity to baby myself and heal up? Then hit it hard 100% and finish through?

    I spent 3 yrs building my blood volume, if you get my drift. So I'm back to natty baseline blood volume now. Am i fucked or not?



    Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
     
  2. HardcoreBodybuilda

    HardcoreBodybuilda New Member

    Jun 26, 2016
    6
    0


    Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
     
  3. shortz

    shortz Beard of Knowledge VIP

    May 6, 2013
    3,104
    884
    Go based on how you feel. Your body will let you know you're pushing it too hard. Did they have to repair your esophagus? Did the doc say that straining would cause it to tear again?

    Honestly, what was your RBC count? 17% doesn't really tell us much. Most of us, because we are athletes/weight lifters, have higher than normal red blood cells. If you lost 17%, but you were sitting at a count of 14, then no biggie. If you were at 10 and lost 17, that might be getting a little low, but you will also feel like crap too.

    Want to hear a worse case? I ended up with a rare form of food poisoning one night (Scombroid). We knew what it was because my wife and I both work in Emergency medicine, but it was still terrible. I vomited several times. Over the next couple days, I was feeling like crap, until it got to the point where all I wanted to do was sleep. One night I got up and kept passing out. I couldn't make it back to the bed. Went to the ER and found my RBC was down to 5.5. I normally run high too, hitting about 16 a few months before this happened. Turns out, I tore my stomach from vomiting. by the time I was admitted and went to surgery, my count was down to 4.5.

    Took me months before I could even get through a full workout. I was allowed to go right back to normal activity too. They told me "Your body will let you know". It sure as hell did too, immediately.
     
  4. Jasthace

    Jasthace VIP Member

    May 29, 2011
    573
    80
    Bro , the esophagus is not actually a leg muscle .. you should check your exercises to make sure you are doing the right ones for your legs .. or just cut down on the chit chat between sets ..

    Lol , you must have been maxing out to do that man .. how did it happen ?
     
  5. rawdeal

    rawdeal TID Board Of Directors

    Nov 29, 2013
    1,236
    480
    this is the part that interests my self-centered "self" as in how did it happen, how can I avoid this?

    shortz describes several vomiting episodes, not pleasant, but is that all it might take for your body to do this much damage to itself? hardcore's even more extreme, just one vomiting episode as far as I can tell.

    Definitely not mocking or challenging here, I am trying to learn. Did doctors have guesses as to underlying conditions and causes, or as to what might be expected, or avoided, in the future, long term?
     
  6. shortz

    shortz Beard of Knowledge VIP

    May 6, 2013
    3,104
    884
    I had what was called a mallory weiss tear. It is actually more common in alcoholics from their violent and excessive vomiting. It was actually quite unusual.

    I am assuming that OP's condition came from straining or grunting too hard. Never heard of that one happening without some kind of trauma though.
     
  7. HardcoreBodybuilda

    HardcoreBodybuilda New Member

    Jun 26, 2016
    6
    0
    I've been running ECA stack and superdrol. The docs said the aspirin could've weakened the esophagus.

    No shit, the esophagus is not a leg muscle. Re read.

    Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
     
  8. HardcoreBodybuilda

    HardcoreBodybuilda New Member

    Jun 26, 2016
    6
    0
    That was actually my diagnosis.


    Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
     
  9. HardcoreBodybuilda

    HardcoreBodybuilda New Member

    Jun 26, 2016
    6
    0
    So i got blood work done about 3 months ago.

    Everything was healthy. My hematocrit was high, about 18. After the blood loss, I'm at normal range levels of about 15. So that's where i got 17% loss from.

    I'm glad to hear you're alright after your scare! How long did it take to get back up to normal RBC levels?

    Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
     
  10. rawdeal

    rawdeal TID Board Of Directors

    Nov 29, 2013
    1,236
    480
    Going from a thread of some interest into a very informative one. Thanks you two for the answers, hoping this will not close the thread, there may be more people, more histories, more doctors with possible explanations.
     
  11. shortz

    shortz Beard of Knowledge VIP

    May 6, 2013
    3,104
    884
    I honestly don't remember if they actually took another CBC post surgery. I just know it took at least 6 months before I was starting to feel normal again. It really sucked for that time though. Just wanted to sleep a lot
     
  12. myosaurus

    myosaurus TID Board Of Directors

    Sep 21, 2010
    778
    246
    I was hospitalized and was given 9 units of blood transfusion.(long story). was still anemic until about 2 months afterwards. not worth messing with it I'd abort the prep and regroup then come back in the future.
     

Share This Page