Latest posts

Forum Statistics

Threads
23,880
Posts
470,029
Members
27,204
Latest Member
lilyzeze
What's New?

Low testosterone / low'ish estrogen

P

Potbuck

New Member
Dec 3, 2019
8
0
#1
Hi all! First time poster looking for some expertise.

37 / m / 248 lb / 6'4 / %26 bf

Total T: 216 (286 - 802) ng/dL

Estrogen: 15 (11 - 44) pg/mL

I don't get it. What does it mean that estrogen is at the lower end when testosterone is also low?

I expected my estrogen to be high since I have ALL the symptoms - muscle mass is shot to oblivion, gut, carrying most of the fat on thighs, buttocks, belly and hips, depression, low tolerance to stress, no libido.

Should I ask them to repeat the test?

Thoughts?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
P

Potbuck

New Member
Dec 3, 2019
8
0
#3
Who's "them?" Is there a doctor involved here or did you order all the labwork yourself?

Have you taken any form of hormones, pro-hormones or "designer steroids" in the past?
Them = the lab.

No doctor. I'm overseas. No doctor around me that is versed in this.

Ran 2 cycles in the past, about 10 years ago. Thought maybe I didn't recover from them, but then I had the same current symptoms even before the cycles. Didn't do blood pre-cycle blood work, unfortunately.
 
P

Potbuck

New Member
Dec 3, 2019
8
0
#6
This was the result a few years ago...

Hormones

testosterone, total
220 (286 - 802) ng/dL

Testosterone, free
34.17 (34.51 - 107.78) pg/mL

Testosterone, bioavailable
138 (138 - 430) ng/dL

SHBG
16.0 (14.5 - 48.4) nmol/L

E2 (Estrogen)
32.6 (7.6 - 43.0) pg/mL

LH
4.0 (1.7 - 8.6) mIU/mL

FSH
3.5 (1.5 - 12.4) mIU/mL

prolactin
16.7 (3.46 - 19.4) ng/mL

Cortisol (AM)
8.30 (3.7 - 19.4) ug/dL

igf-1
160.3 (150 - 350) ng/mL

Thyroid Panel

TSH
4.54 (0.27 - 4.20) uIU/mL

t3, free
3.6 (2.0 - 4.4) pg/mL

T4, free
1.24 (0.93 - 1.70) ng/dL

Lipid panel

Cholesterol
216.1 mg/dL
Desirable: <200
Borderline: 200 - 239
High risk: >240

HDL
32.7 mg/dL
Low: <130
High: >60

LDL
139.5 (<130) mg/dL

VLDL
27.90 (<40.0) mg/dL

Tg (Triglyceride)
219.5 (<200) mg/dL

CBC

HB (Hemoglobin)
12.5 (14 - 18) g/dL

Hematocrit
45.1 (42 - 50) %

RBC
4.79 (4.5 - 6.2) x10*6/uL

WBC
5.60 (5.0 - 10.0) x10*3/uL

WBC & diff / Lymphocyte
40.6 (20 - 40) %

MCH
26.0 (27 - 31) pg

MCHC
29.5 (32 - 36) g/dL

MCV
94.2 (80 - 95) fL

RDW
10.1 (2 - 20) %

Platelet count
250.0 (150 - 400) x10_3/uL

ESR
(up to 10) mm/hr

Clotting time
(2 - 6) mins

Bleeding time
(1 - 6) mins

CMP

-General

Glucose (fasting)
98 (65 - 99) mg/dL

Calcium
8.60 (8.40 - 10.2) mg/dL

-Liver

ALP
82.0 (40 - 130) U/L

ALT (SGBT)
40.2 (Up to 41) U/L

AST (SGOT)
24.9 (Up to 40) U/L

Bilirubin, total
0.80 (up to 1.1) mg/dL

Bilirubin, direct
0.20 (up to 0.25) mg/dL

Bilirubin, indirect
0.60 (0.1 - 0.75) mg/dL

-Kidney

Urea Nitrogen (BUN)
43.5 (<50) mg/dL

Creatinine
0.862 (<1.1) mg/dL

-Electrolytes

Potassium
4.60 (3.60 - 5.5) mmol/L

Sodium
141.0 (135.0 - 152.0) mmol/L

Chloride
99.0 (98.0 - 110.0) mmol/L

-Proteins

Albumin
4.40 (3.6 - 4.6) g/dL

Protein, total
7.30 (6.4 - 8.3) g/dL



This is the result now...
 

Attachments

DungeonDweller

DungeonDweller

VIP Member
Mar 21, 2017
600
299
#7
Low test and "higher" E. I dunno, drinking lotta soy lattes then?

If you go on some sort of TRT your E should rise too, but watch it in case it goes too high, then you'll need an AI.
 
jp2code

jp2code

Member
Feb 10, 2018
25
6
#12
Standard dosage
Week 1: Clomid 100mg/day; Novaldex 40mg/day
Week 2: Clomid 100mg/day; Novaldex 40mg/day
Week 3: Clomid 50mg/day; Novaldex 20mg/day
Week 4: Clomid 50mg/day; Novaldex 20mg/day
Week 5: Clomid 25mg/day; Novaldex 10mg/day
Week 6: Clomid 25mg/day; Novaldex 10mg/day
 
Top