Latest posts

Forum Statistics

Threads
25,959
Posts
510,188
Members
28,033
Latest Member
JerryJo
What's New?

Health Markers, some info…

testboner

testboner

VIP Member
Oct 10, 2010
1,090
1,151
Health markers as pertaining to a carnivore diet, however, some good food for thought in general regarding blood test results:
 
fasttwitch

fasttwitch

VIP Member
Mar 17, 2011
391
434
Health markers as pertaining to a carnivore diet, however, some good food for thought in general regarding blood test results:

Thanks, bro. Good article. I just had my blood work and I'm trying to parse the findings. High BUN, high nitrogen, high potassium, high creatinine. Test came back at 4651. Whoops. Haha. Everything else looks perfect.
 
testboner

testboner

VIP Member
Oct 10, 2010
1,090
1,151
Thanks, bro. Good article. I just had my blood work and I'm trying to parse the findings. High BUN, high nitrogen, high potassium, high creatinine. Test came back at 4651. Whoops. Haha. Everything else looks perfect.
Hi FT,

Though not necessarily, the elevated levels of the things you detailedcollectively point to taking a deeper look at kidney function.
That said however, regular / frequent pattern of consuming high protein can indicate elevation of all those markers you listed, without meaning any kidney worry’s.
Wouldn’t be a bad idea to possibly do a kidney scan / ultrasound though.
 
W

Wilson6

VIP Member
Dec 17, 2019
364
585
Thanks, bro. Good article. I just had my blood work and I'm trying to parse the findings. High BUN, high nitrogen, high potassium, high creatinine. Test came back at 4651. Whoops. Haha. Everything else looks perfect.
Have your Cystatin C checked. Much better marker of renal function esp in people where creatinine may be effected by other variables that are ex renal. The hyperkalemia is something to keep and eye on, if it gets too high or increases quickly, it could be life-threatening.
 
M

Massive G

VIP Member
Apr 10, 2020
372
312
Thanks, bro. Good article. I just had my blood work and I'm trying to parse the findings. High BUN, high nitrogen, high potassium, high creatinine. Test came back at 4651. Whoops. Haha. Everything else looks perfect.
What were your creatine and BUN readings if you don't mind me asking. I have tested for several years averaging 1.5 ....always jumping around below 2 though a recent one had me at 2.1 and BUN at 30. I am going to look into it further but generally wasn't alarmed since as mentioned high protein diet aas and heavy training were always present.
 
fasttwitch

fasttwitch

VIP Member
Mar 17, 2011
391
434
What were your creatine and BUN readings if you don't mind me asking. I have tested for several years averaging 1.5 ....always jumping around below 2 though a recent one had me at 2.1 and BUN at 30. I am going to look into it further but generally wasn't alarmed since as mentioned high protein diet aas and heavy training were always present.

Hey bro, thanks for the input. It's nice knowing how other weight lifting guys bloodwork looks to get a measure of things. I think so much about average blood values is based on the normies, not the weight lifting community. The medical establishment needs to understand what's normal for us.

My values of concern were:

UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 27 H 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 1.54 H 0.70-1.30 mg/dL
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 18 6-22 (calc)
POTASSIUM 5.4 H 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MS 4651 H 250-1100 ng/dL AMD
 
The other Snake

The other Snake

VIP Member
Aug 19, 2016
782
840
Good read bro.

On the Iron level note; for anyone who takes a multi- Vit/Min supplement please get the Senior or 55+ one that does not contain iron. We get enough of it in our diet and like the article points out, too much is a bad thing.
 
M

Massive G

VIP Member
Apr 10, 2020
372
312
Hey bro, thanks for the input. It's nice knowing how other weight lifting guys bloodwork looks to get a measure of things. I think so much about average blood values is based on the normies, not the weight lifting community. The medical establishment needs to understand what's normal for us.

My values of concern were:

UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 27 H 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 1.54 H 0.70-1.30 mg/dL
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 18 6-22 (calc)
POTASSIUM 5.4 H 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MS 4651 H 250-1100 ng/dL AMD
Thanks for they reply those numbers don't look bad to me. I agree we are a breed of our own and I can't even tell you how many worthless tests and specialists I have been too for above normal on blood work. This forum is a great source for knowledge sharing. I am going to get cystatin c levels checked as wilson6 suggested to understand if there is any real damage.
 
testboner

testboner

VIP Member
Oct 10, 2010
1,090
1,151
I’m glad to see others putting intelligent thought and concern into your health in general, and particularly because of our extra ordinary lifestyle.

@FT: regarding your blood levels, where they’re at is not a concern actually. Especially knowing your large stature/weight, and longterm higher dosed testosterone use. I’m pretty sure I recall from back in UMASS times, you mentioned being in the 300lb range, and significant dose test use as a norm.

Based on the standard tests readings you shared, a Cystatin C test will almost certainly reveal normal range (though likely high end) value.
High protein, large overall body mass stature and LBM (musculature) is not as much a determiner of its renal / kidney function result as the standard tests (i.e., creatinine, BUN, egfr…) tests measure for large, resistance training subjects.
The Cystatin C test is about the best / relevant singular renal function test there is for those of us of our size and lifestyle (diet style and resistance training).
 
W

Wilson6

VIP Member
Dec 17, 2019
364
585
I’m glad to see others putting intelligent thought and concern into your health in general, and particularly because of our extra ordinary lifestyle.

@FT: regarding your blood levels, where they’re at is not a concern actually. Especially knowing your large stature/weight, and longterm higher dosed testosterone use. I’m pretty sure I recall from back in UMASS times, you mentioned being in the 300lb range, and significant dose test use as a norm.

Based on the standard tests readings you shared, a Cystatin C test will almost certainly reveal normal range (though likely high end) value.
High protein, large overall body mass stature and LBM (musculature) is not as much a determiner of its renal / kidney function result as the standard tests (i.e., creatinine, BUN, egfr…) tests measure for large, resistance training subjects.
The Cystatin C test is about the best / relevant singular renal function test there is for those of us of our size and lifestyle (diet style and resistance training).
BUN will jump around depending on diet. Cut your protein back for a day and go in fasted for the labs but well hydrated. I can go from the low 20's to upper 30's on BUN with a high protein meal prior to bloods.
 
testboner

testboner

VIP Member
Oct 10, 2010
1,090
1,151
BUN will jump around depending on diet. Cut your protein back for a day and go in fasted for the labs but well hydrated. I can go from the low 20's to upper 30's on BUN with a high protein meal prior to bloods.
Yes, absolutely.
 
Who is viewing this thread?

There are currently 0 members watching this topic

Top